What is permanent and total disability?
[…] Every VA disability rating can be reduced by the VA for a variety of reasons, so the short answer is yes, the VA can take away a permanent and total disability rating, but it is not common.Permanent and Total Disability Rating

What is permanent and total disability?

Before we dive into the conditions that could lead to the VA taking away a permanent and total disability rating, let’s look at what the VA considers when granting a P&T rating. According to 38 CFR § 3.340 “Total and Permanent Total Ratings” permanent and total disability exists when:

  • “[an] impairment is reasonably certain to continue throughout the life of the disabled person.
  • The permanent loss or loss of use of both hands, or of both feet, or of one hand and one foot, or of the sight of both eyes, or becoming permanently helpless or bedridden constitutes permanent total disability.
  • Diseases and injuries of long standing which are actually totally incapacitating will be regarded as permanently and totally disabling when the probability of permanent improvement under treatment is remote.

Permanent total disability ratings may not be granted as a result of any incapacity from acute infectious disease, accident, or injury, unless there is present one of the recognized combinations or permanent loss of use of extremities or sight, or the person is in the strict sense permanently helpless or bedridden, or when it is reasonably certain that a subsidence of the acute or temporary symptoms will be followed by irreducible totality of disability by way of residuals. The age of the disabled person may be considered in determining permanence.”

 

When can a permanent and total disability rating reduced?

If you have a 100% Permanent and Total (P&T) rating, it’s unlikely you’ll be re-evaluated or have your rating reduced, unless you’ve done something to trigger a VA review of your case. This can occur when: